DW Safety, Logo
Phone Icon 01242 354656 or 07979694906


Working at Height Training

Who Should Take This Working at Heights Course?

Anyone who works at height in any place, including a place at or below ground level, is required to undertake training to prove that they are competent and safe in their work.

It is the employer’s duty to ensure that this training is provided: Regulation 5 of the Work at Height Regulations 2005 states that employers must ensure all employees engaged in any work at height activity must be competent to do so.

men working on scaffold

The Work at Height Regulations 2005 require employers to ensure that a sufficient risk assessment is carried out so that all potential Work at Height risks are effectively identified, controlled and managed.

Every employer must also ensure that employees are appropriately trained to ensure that they can carry out their work safely.

  • The DWSafety Working at Height training course helps you to comply with the Work at Height Regulations 2005 by providing employers and employees with the necessary information needed to be able to successfully deal with working at height risks and control measures. This includes an understanding of what Working at Height is, knowledge of the Working at Height Regulations 2005, the responsibilities of the employee and employer, how to undertake a Working at Height Risk Assessment, how to use access equipment safely and how to ensure that employees can reduce their risk of falls from height. Understanding hazards and good practice, being able to assess which equipment is suitable and the use of safety equipment.